Thursday, December 11, 2008

Getting Somewhere

I've noticed that most of my posts have been me making goals and sharing those goals with whomever is reading, then I share how I have not made all my goals. I make goals and don't quite reach them. Yes, I have started loosing some weight. Actually, I put on a size smaller jean today! :) However, I get frustrated with myself because I'm not doing as much as I should. I figured once I started working my new shift at work, I would be able to get to the gym easier. It's been two weeks. No gym yet. But I have high aspirations. I keep thinking if I didn't make goals at all! Where would I be?!?! :) Going somewhere, hopefully.

Monday, December 1, 2008

Giving Thanks...

...for not gaining any pounds the past 3 weeks.

Haven't lost any either, BUT

at least I'm not reversing my progress.

On to another week!! :)

Let the gym mornings begin again!

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Another Monday

woo hoo! I lost 2 lbs last week! yay!!!

Monday, November 17, 2008

Have scale?

Yes I do!!! I have my scale. Finally! After waiting for 7 weeks! I have a working scale! It's so cool. lol Never thought I'd say that about a scale. The kids are really liking it. They keep weighing themselves. RJ ate a bite of bread and then wanted to weigh himself. :D
My big news... I bought a treadmill! WOO HOO!!! I've wanted one for so long! I can't go on my walks here in the winter. We have very LONG winters, so I wanted a treadmill. Anyhow. I found one. A good one for $50 at a yardsale. whoot whoot!
I'm really liking it.
So for my Monday weigh in... I'm still at the same weight. *sigh* I have an old friend visiting. This friend isn't any good for my weight. This friend causes bloating, slight weight gain, slight discomfort & a little grumpiness!
oh yay! Next week I'm sure I'll feel better. I'm still plucking away doing my workouts & now walking or jogging on my treadmill.
I've been doing good at my food journal & my portions.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Shopping for...Something?

This weekend I ended up on a shopping mission to find my girls and my nice dresses for my brother's wedding in January. I love shopping for the girls. The money just seems to go farther. :)
Anyway, who would have thought that it would be so difficult finding a dress with pink and brown on it...together?!?!? I've seen stuff everywhere, it seemed, with pink and brown, addorable stuff, too. I envisioned a brown dress with pink polkadots, pink ribbon at the empire waist, maybe a brown shrug. Adorable, right?? Yah, right. I haven't been to the mall in ages.

Apparently, only in my dreams. And, if I could even figure out a sewing machine, I considered for a very small moment to make them my dang self! Everywhere was black and pink, black and red, cream and every other color, even brown and blue! No luck with brown and pink, together.

Then, to what do my wondering eyes should appear? A brown taffita A-line with an empire waist, pink and champanine ribbon sewed all around it. I didn't matter that I had to buy everyone of them a larger size. I fell in love. These are perfect. Not quite what I had in mind... but better! For the happy ending, I found fuzzy shruggs on clearance for the babys and a shimmery shrug for Eliza. What a day! I was pooped, but very gratified.

My reason for this post: besides my frustration, I became so very exceited to actually buy something for me, in a smaller size!! I know what I want, and I'm determined to get it in a smaller size in one month. If I can't find it, I will definatly make it (or my Grandma will help me a great deal!)!

So help me if my bro's fiance changes her mind! :)

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Even Nothing is Progress

...I keep telling myself. Because, I'm more ahead than I was three months ago.

This will be a dead week for me. I'm working late and can't get my a-- out of bed early, and D is getting sick again, and E is coughing, and L has a runny nose, and I'm soooo drained! So, I have 3 weeks then I'm done with training and will only be working 3 days a week!! Yah!!

Three weeks won't kill me. The daily candy bar...could...

Ahh, toss-up. I'll switch to tootsie rolls.

Monday, November 10, 2008

Monday weigh in

I thought I would put weigh in as the title... even though I haven't received my new scale yet. I'm really not sure if I've lost weight or not. *sigh* I called the company, seems they gave me the wrong address to mail my brand new broken scale to. So because of their mistake, I must weight. haha! Get it weight, not wait. lol (yes, I'm a dork!)

ok. So hopefully I've lost some weight... I am feeling like I have more energy. I have been working out regularly. Someone told me or I read somewhere that every time you want to munch or snack when you really don't need to, do 25 jumping jacks and go brush your teeth. I changed it a bit. I brush my teeth after I eat so I don't want to munch and mess up my clean teeth. I still do the 25 jumping jacks and it really works. Then I chug a glass of water! woo hoo!
I've also learned that I must get to bed earlier. Especially since my husband is working nights right now. When he's working, I get bored at night and snack while I watch tv. Yep. I admit it. I love junk! YUMMY! But, I am here to lose weight and to be healthy! Not to snack and pack on lbs. That is what got me here!

I'm watching my portions! I'm trying to not snack needlessly. I have some snacks that are 100 calories so if I'm really needing something to snack on, I can have one of those. I've too have been mixing up my workouts.
I can't wait to be healthier and to feel better both mentally & physically!
Thank you girls for doing this with me!!!

Friday, November 7, 2008

work out

I got a big box of workout movies. WOO HOO! I worked out to Tai bo (sp) this morning. I feel great! I was able to keep up with it and man did it work me out! yay! RJ worked out with me because he loves the whole karate thing. :) I might do a yoga workout tonight. I love yoga!

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

New Love

Down 5 lbs since my last post!

I'm attributing my success so far to portion control, mixing up my work-out routine and the motivation from my brother's pending wedding. Other perks, I went down from a Large on my work scrubs to a Medium (top and bottom). The bottoms are a tad tight, but that's even more motivation to shrink my booty (against D's request, bless his heart). Also, other clothes are loose and fitting better. I found a cute shirt at Wal-Mart for $8 and not even thinking, bought a Large (instead of an XL). I LOVED it sooo much, after I tried it on, I bought one in each color they had! :) That's the first time I've bought clothes for a long time.

I think I'll get a new dress, too, for the wedding of course. ;)

Friday, October 24, 2008


I want more energy! I want to feel good about my body. I don't want to be grossed out when I look in the mirror. I want my clothes to fit right. In fact, I want to wear the clothes I wore when I was skinny! I don't want to have rolls of chub a lub.
Pretty good motivation huh? Now I just need to go do something about it.
That said, Here I go to work out!!!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008


It's a good thing we can look at our lives and change things we don't like. For example, my last week. I started out great, but as the week went on I became lazier and lazier. Even Friday, being home with a sick baby; I could have gone to the gym, but I kept myself busy with housework and laundry and getting our kitchen ready to paint.

So what do we (I) do? We resolve, on Sunday, that the next week will be better; we will do better. I need to check out that website that a reader suggested, I just haven't had time to sit down!! I can't wait until this internship is over and my life can get back to normal!! :)

Went to the gym this morning cuz I didn't go yesterday. I'm just pleased with myself that I didn't let myself go back to bed! :) Good luck this week, ladies!

Up one pound from last Monday. Could be worse.
Didn't do a food journal last week. Started yesterday.

Monday, October 20, 2008


Major bump in my road. I don't want to talk about it, but I have a major incentive for me to get much much heathier. I'll be continuing my journey of weight loss & healthier habits.
My weight is the same. I think... my scale broke. I'm waiting for my new one. *sigh*

Sunday, October 19, 2008


As if I didn’t have enough to motivate me (like being the heaviest I’ve been in my life) I now have an immediate goal to motivate me to loose weight. If you read my other blog, you know that my brother is getting married. They are planning some time at the end of December. So who wants to be the ‘Fat Sister’ at a wedding? Not ME!

The plan:
1. Eat less, and keep the food journal I was supposed to start last week. ;)
2. Run/walk every morning with Carter
3. Cut out the soda (this will be the hard one)
4. Work on the abs and arms.

The Goal:
Well, I don’t really care. As long as I do these things for the next few months, I will be better off then I am right now! And I’m going to reward myself with a cute new dress and shoes.

Monday, October 13, 2008


Today was a bad, bad day!
I ran errands all day. I did work out, but I didn't eat quite right. I will do better tomorrow!!!

Good and Bad

I'm down 1 lb from Friday!! And to think of the things I ate over the weekend...oi ve! It was as if my body knew that I was mentally thinking about a food journal and I ate everything I don't want to admit to having to write down. So I ate it all last weekend, and hopefully got it out of my system!! :)

Bad news first: I didn't go to the gym for 5 weeks!! In a row!!

Good news: I went to the gym this morning and ran 10 minutes out of my 30 min walk/run. That is huge for me. Plus, did upper body workout. ALSO>>> I weighed myself at the gym. They have a balance scale, so it's more accurate than a digital so I keep a mental track of those numbers and they're usually higher than home (because I have my clothes and shoes on).
And Today It Was... 10 lbs lighter than when I weighed myself 5 weeks ago!! :) Yeah!!

Now, two things are key here, even though I wasn't working out. I had been working out and must have kick started my metabolism. AND, I've cut way back on snacking and eating late at night. I go to bed earlier so I'm not tempted to munch. Plus, my job keeps me locked in a room for hours, so there's no walking by the break room and snacking (OK, not locked, but I don't wander as much).

So, tip for the week: PORTION CONTROL. Start with half of what you think you want. Eat slowly. If you're still hungry, drink more water. :)

Don't forget the food journal!!

Weigh in

I'm down .5 lb. Not much, but it's something. I did pretty good at working out, so so on eating. I'll do better this week!!! I'm also starting a food journal today!
Bobby is at a school this week, so I'm going to have to make sure I don't do the late night snacking thing. I think I'll just go to bed early. (I'm a night owl, so this will be different for me!)

Friday, October 10, 2008

Bumps In the Road

I don't know why I put that as the title. I guess because it's Friday and I have not been to the gym ONCE this week. Granted, I walk a lot at work during the day, but I was just getting into RUNNING and it was feeling great (sigh). Oh, well. We will be working on our kitchen remodel tomorrow, so that will get me up and down the stairs at least a hundred times, but Monday, gosh darn it, I will show up at the gym no later than 4:15 and do my workout! I'm even scared to weigh myself. :) I hate seeing those numbers go up.

Also, when we started this blog, I wanted to have either a food diary or a place to post food diaries as a way to motivate us all to keep track of what we eat. I've heard that's a great tool in weight loss success. So, girls, start writing things down. That's my goal for next week: gym x3 and food diary for 5 days.

Have a great and busy weekend! :)

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Sick Mama..

O.K. ladies, I’m posting, but only to say that I have had a crappy week, topped of by a huge migraine today that had me sick in bed all day, and throwing up. TMI? But Carter is determined to get me out of the house and resuming our jogging routine. Isn’t that sad when your son is trying to get you to work out with him? Oh, well, at least I have some one to run with, and I can’t use that as an excuse! So fingers crossed we will go in the morning, and I can post happier news soon.


Go Mama Go!

I'm down about 2 lbs since I last weighed myself a couple weeks ago. I did my workout today. I plan to workout 3-5 days a week. I'm upping my veggies & cutting out my late night snacking. We can do this!!!

Monday, October 6, 2008

First Things First

Down 0.4 lbs from Friday morning, which means the weekend wasn't a waste. :) My goal is to go to the gym M-W-F mornings. I didn't get there this morning, so I have to go tomorrow. We got home late and L is sick with a cold, so I get to stay home with her today. :) Anyway, tomorrow it's back to the grindstone!

Tip: According to an article I read in the Reader's Digest (yup, that's what I said), people who weigh themselves every day loose weight more steadily than people who only weigh themselves once a week. Basically, you're keeping track more, and if you're weight is up even slightly then you tend to be more careful that day. Everyone has their own way to do things. I don't want to be obsessed with anything, so I just do it in the morning when I think about it. Works out to be about every other day or so, but always on Monday because then it gets me motivated for the week and to see the number go down by Friday. :)

Make sure you have a good quality scale so you can be sure you're getting accurate measurements. Good Luck this week!

Sunday, October 5, 2008


All who are interested are welcome to participate in transforming yourself into your vision of a "Hot Mama!" We will be posting weekly, or as often as necessary, in order to track our weight loss goals. We would love to hear your stories as we encourage and uplift each other. Best of Luck!!